English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
silicon-on-sapphire [correct]; SOS [correct]; silicon-on-sapphire technology [correct]; SOS technology [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor manufacturing technology in which metal-oxide semiconductor devices are constructed in a thin single-crystal silicon film grown on an electrically insulating synthetic sapphire substrate. Advantages include minimizing of parasitic capacitances, low leakage, and higher operating speed. Used in large-scale integration.
CONT: In integrated circuit applications, silicon-on-sapphire technology makes it possible to achieve higher speed operations through the virtual elimination of all parasitic junction and interconnection capacitance to substrate.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
technologie SOS [correct, nom féminin]; SOS [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technologie de fabrication des circuits intégrés utilisant un support (substrat) en saphir (oxyde de silicium).