English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
public volume [correct]
DEF: In OS/360 [IBM System/360 Operating System] and OS/VS [Operating System/Virtual Storage], a mounted volume that the system can allocate to an output data set for which a nonspecific volume request is made. A public volume remains mounted until the device on which it is mounted is required for another volume.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
volume à usage général [correct, nom masculin]; volume public [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Comparer à volume privé.