English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Engineering; Computer Graphics)
virtual prototyping environment [correct]; VPE [correct]
CONT: [The] software can be used as a "virtual prototyping environment" because it enables designers to build geometrically accurate 3D [three-dimensional] models, identify and correct potential design problems and collisions, model and visualise the entire assembled product and create [accurately] dimensioned and toleranced drawings for all components.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Ingénierie; Infographie)
environnement de prototypage virtuel [correct, nom masculin]