English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
storage switch [correct]
CONT: A storage switch is an intelligent hardware device that sits between independent storage devices and provides the ability to virtualize those independent volumes.
OBS: virtualize : to activate a program in virtual memory.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
commutateur de stockage [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
conmutador de almacenamiento [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Conmutador provisto en la consola de sistemas mayores, para permitir que el operador lea el contenido de registros seleccionados.