English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
memory abstraction layer [correct]
CONT: Without the use of virtual memory, each application would have to be developed to run in many different types of memory architectures. So, in simple terms, a modern [operating system] acts as a memory abstraction layer to its guest applications.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
couche d'abstraction de la mémoire [nom féminin]