English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
lacunar fractal set [correct]
CONT: The technique of virtual memory is exploited to handle the extremely large numbers of iterates needed for the convergence of the algorithms. They study quantitatively the oscillations which appear in the usual linear regressions of the log-log plot and which are inherent in lacunar fractal sets. These oscillations are the cause of previous underestimates of the Renyi dimensions and in fact make accurate dimension estimates an elusive goal.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
ensemble fractal lacunaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Tissu lacunaire, lacune : petite cavité du tissu cellulaire, espace interstitiel entre les cellules.