English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
convolve [correct]
DEF: To filter and intertwine signals (e.g. sounds) and render them three-dimensional.
OBS: Used in VR [virtual reality] applications to recreate sounds that give directional cues.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
convolutionner [correct]; convoluer [correct]; convoler [correct]
DEF: Filtrer et entrelacer des signaux (par exemple des sons) et les tridimensionner.
OBS: Utilisé dans les applications RV [réalité virtuelle] pour recréer des sons qui donnent des repères directionnels.