English (Computer Graphics)
virtual space [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A space in which the coordinates of the display elements are expressed in a device-independent form.
DEF: The illusion of 2d or 3d space created by the use of microprocessors, computer memory and telecommunications networks, of which the extensive "environments" that can be created within flight simulators and Virtual Reality Systems are good examples.
OBS: virtual space : term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Infographie)
espace virtuel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Espace dans lequel les coordonnées des éléments graphiques sont exprimées sous une forme indépendante de l'appareil.
DEF: Espace dont la référence n'est pas la réalité mais l'univers mathématique.
OBS: espace virtuel : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
espacio virtual [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora es un espacio en el que las coordenadas de los elementos visualizados están expresadas en forma independiente del dispositivo.