English (Types of Concrete)
variational formulation [correct]
CONT: We can simply state that globally there are two formulations : an integral formulation based on the principle of virtual work and a variational formulation based on the minimisation of the total potential energy of a structure.
French (Sortes de béton)
formulation variationnelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Nous nous contentons de dire qu'il y a globalement deux formulations : une formulation intégrale basée sur le principe des travaux virtuels et une formulation variationnelle basée sur la minimisation de l'énergie potentielle totale d'une structure.