English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Cathay poplar [correct]
CONT: [The Cathay poplar] although important in its native country, is virtually unknown outside of China and its taxonomic status is uncertain.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
peuplier du Cathay [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Salicaceae, présent en Chine.