English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology; Geological Prospecting)
proven reserves [correct, pluriel]; proved reserves [correct, pluriel]; measured reserves [correct, pluriel]; known reserves [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Quantities of minerals or hydrocarbons having commercial value, scientifically estimated by measurement and sampling, that can be extracted and processed within the general limits of existing technology and regulations.
CONT: Proven reserves are known reserves which, on the available evidence, are virtually certain to be technically and economically producible, i. e. having a better than 90 per cent chance of being produced.
OBS: The American Petroleum Institute (API) and the American Gas Association (AGA) use the term "proved reserves" to mean "measured reserves."
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique; Prospection géologique)
réserves prouvées [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Dans une industrie extractive, quantités de minéraux et d'hydrocarbures qui, selon les données techniques scientifiquement établies,pourront être extraites de gisement connus, compte tenu de la conjoncture économique, de la technologie et des conditions d'exploitation actuelles.
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural); Yacimientos petrolíferos; Geología económica; Prospección geológica)
reservas comprobadas [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; reservas confirmadas [nom féminin, pluriel]