English (Equipment (Chemistry); Nuclear Science and Technology)
pulse column [correct]; pulsed column [correct, normalisé]; pulsation column
DEF: A column containing certain elements, for example, horizontal perforated plates, used in solvent extraction, for mixing the organic and aqueous phases by oscillating the liquid and for the separation of the two phases by virtue of their different densities.
OBS: pulsed column: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: pulsed column: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
colonne pulsée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Colonne à plateaux perforés horizontaux utilisée dans l'extraction par solvant, afin d'assurer le mélange intime des phases organique et aqueuse.
OBS: colonne pulsée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: colonne pulsée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.