English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
parental consent to marriage [correct]
CONT: While in common law, the minimum age for marriage of a male was fourteen and a female was twelve, these being the ages at which the sexes were considered capable of reproduction; today, the age at which a person can marry has been raised by virtue of the provinces’ and territories’ enactment of statutes requiring parental consent to marriage below a certain age.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
consentement parental au mariage [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: consentement parental au mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).