English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Vi antigen [correct]
DEF: A heat-labile somatic antigen thought to be associated with virulence in some bacteria(as of the genus Salmonella) and esp. in the typhoid fever bacterium and used to detect typhoid carriers through the presence in their serum of agglutinins against this antigen.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
antigène VI [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Antigène de type protéine complexe - glyco ou lipoprotéine - localisé dans la paroi de certaines entérobactéries.