English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Human Diseases)
strict isolation [correct]
DEF: ... designed to prevent transmission of highly contagious or virulent infections that may be spread by both air and contact.
OBS: Private room - necessary; door must be kept closed. Gowns - must be worn by all persons entering room; Masks - must be worn by all persons entering room; Hands - must be washed on entering and leaving room; Gloves - must be worn by all persons entering room; Articles - must be discarded or wrapped before being sent to Central Supply for disinfection or sterilization.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Maladies humaines)
isolement strict [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Destiné à éviter la propagation des maladies hautement contagieuses par contact ou par voie aérienne. Utilisé principalement pour la peste, la variole, la rage, la fièvre de Lassa, les infections à virus Ebola, les infections à virus Marburg, la rubéole congénitale. Chambre privée à ventilation à pression négative indispensable. Masque, tablier, gants indispensables pour le personnel, lavage des mains requis après contact du personnel avec le malade.