English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
Orthomarburgvirus [correct, voir observation]; Marburgvirus [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]
DEF: A genus of viruses of the family Filoviridae.
OBS: In 2022, a taxonomic proposal ... was submitted to the International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses (ICTV) to remove the ambiguity associated with the vernacular terms by renaming genera Ebolavirus and Marburgvirus to Orthoebolavirus and Orthomarburgvirus, respectively. This proposal was approved by the ICTV Executive Committee in late 2022 and ratified by the ICTV in April 2023.
OBS: Orthomarburgvirus; Marburgvirus : The genus of a virus should be written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
Orthomarburgvirus [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Marburgvirus [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Genre de virus de la famille des Filoviridae.
OBS: Orthomarburgvirus; Marburgvirus : Le genre d'un virus doit être écrit en italiques.