English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
HIV-associated neurocognitive disorder [correct]; HAND [correct]; HIV-associated dementia [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; HAD [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; HAD; HIV-associated dementia complex [ancienne désignation, correct]; AIDS dementia complex [ancienne désignation, correct]; ADC [ancienne désignation, correct]; ADC; AIDS-related dementia [ancienne désignation]
CONT: People living with HIV may develop a spectrum of cognitive, motor, and/or mood problems collectively known as HIV-associated neurocognitive disorder (HAND). Typical symptoms include difficulties with attention, concentration, and memory; loss of motivation; irritability; depression; and slowed movements.
OBS: HIV-associated dementia; HAD: In 1990, the World Health Organization recommended the use of "HIV-associated dementia (HAD)" to replace the designation "AIDS dementia complex (ADC)." However, the designation "HIV-associated dementia (HAD)" has been used since 2007 to refer to the most severe form of HIV-associated neurocognitive disorder.
OBS: AIDS: acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
OBS: HIV : human immunodeficiency virus.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
trouble neurocognitif associé au VIH [correct, nom masculin]; complexe démentiel associé au sida [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; démence associée au sida [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]
OBS: VIH : virus de l'immunodéficience humaine.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Sistema nervioso)
complejo demencial del sida [correct, nom masculin]; encefalopatía del VIH [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enfermedad que puede ser provocada por el VIH y que consiste en la degeneración del tejido cerebral; sus principales manifestaciones o síntomas son pérdida progresiva de la memoria, alteraciones del estado de alerta, convulsiones, cefalea, falta de retención e interés.
OBS: La forma de diagnosticarla es por electroencefalograma, tomografía axial computarizada de cráneo, búsqueda de VIH en líquido cefalorraquídeo. Su tratamiento es básicamente con AZT.