English (IT Security)
virus effect [correct]
CONT: Some computer clubs have been very active in providing their members with information on how to write viruses.... the Chaos Computer Club... have produced a "Virus Construction Set" for the Atari ST, which allows the construction of customised viruses and a selection of virus effects from a menu.
French (Sécurité des TI)
effet de virus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Certains clubs informatiques ont donné à leurs membres des informations leur permettant d'écrire des virus. C'est ainsi que le Chaos Computer Club (...) a réalisé un «kit de réalisation de virus» pour Atari ST qui permet la réalisation de virus personnalisés et une sélection d'effets de virus à partir d'un menu.