English (Animal Diseases)
poxvirus disease [correct]
DEF: A disease caused by a poxvirus, i. e. a virus of the family Poxviridae.
OBS: Poxviridae: a family of viruses, the members of which are large, brick- or oval-shaped particles containing a double-strand DNA genome that replicates in the cytoplasm of cells. There are six genera in the family...
French (Maladies des animaux)
poxvirose [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Maladie causée par un poxvirus, virus appartenant à la famille des Poxviridae. Ces virus ont des caractères communs, p. ex. grosse taille, acide désoxyribonucléique.