English (IT Security)
virus writer [correct]; virus author [proposition]; author of a virus [proposition]
CONT: There are several reasons why freaks write viruses : some do it for "fun", others for money. Some of them may be mentally distressed, sick of their life or family and want to "hit out". There is some analogy between freak virus writers and the poisoner who delivers his potion, leaves and is untraced, and in his absence the victim falls.
French (Sécurité des TI)
auteur de virus [correct, nom masculin]; créateur de virus [correct, nom masculin]; concepteur de virus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Plusieurs raisons expliquent que les psychopathes écrivent des virus; certains le font par amusement, d'autres pour l'argent. Certains d'entre eux sont déséquilibrés, las de la vie ou de leur famille et désirent «agresser». Il existe une certaine analogie entre les auteurs de virus et l'empoisonneur qui prépare sa potion, disparaît sans pouvoir être retrouvé et dont la victime meurt en son absence.