English (IT Security)
extinct virus [correct]
DEF: A virus which at one time may have been widespread but has not had a reported infection in at least one year, or one that was created as a research tool and does not exist outside of a few tightly-controlled copies.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus disparu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Virus qui a pu être répandu à un moment donné mais dont on a pas signalé la présence depuis au moins une année, ou virus créé comme outil de recherche et dont il n'existe que quelques exemplaires bien contrôlés.