English (IT Security)
rumored virus [correct]
DEF: A virus about which one has received information, but for which no sample has been made available for analysis; it may not even actually exist.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus présumé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Virus sur lequel on possède de l'information, mais qui, faute de spécimen, n'a pu faire l'objet d'analyse; on peut douter de son existence.