English (Immunology; Epidemiology; Pharmacodynamics)
barrier precaution [correct]; antibiotic resistance precaution [correct]
OBS: The efficacy of antibiotic resistance (barrier) precautions for control of aminoglycoside resistance was evaluated from 1978 to 1981. Despite increasing aminoglycoside use and a 13-fold increase in aminoglycoside-resistant isolates on a newly opened oncology unit, the hospital-wide frequency of aminoglycoside resistant Enterobacterioceae remained low, supporting the continued value of barrier precautions which were initiated in our hospital in 1974. (Medline)
OBS: Infect Control (United States), July-August, 1983, 4(4), p. 221-4, ISSN 0195-9417.
OBS: All workers should use gloves and follow the appropriate barrier precautions during invasive procedures. (Medline)
OBS: Recommendations for preventing transmission of infection with human T-lymphotropic virus type III/lymphadenopathy-associated virus during invasive procedures, Centers for Disease Control, Dept. of Health and Human Services, Ann. Intern. Med.(U. S.), June, 1986, 104(6), pp. 824-5, ISSn 0003-4819.
French (Immunologie; Épidémiologie; Pharmacodynamie)
précaution anti-bio-résistante [proposition, nom féminin]; précaution contre la résistance aux antibiotiques [proposition, nom féminin]