English (Medication; Veterinary Drugs)
time-release capsule [correct]
CONT: ... a veterinary virologist... tried stowing an attenuated rabies virus in a time-release capsule, much like those used in long-acting cold medications... The investigators intended for the capsules to protect the vaccine during passage through the stomach and then release it into the intestines.
French (Médicaments; Médicaments vétérinaires)
capsule-retard [proposition, nom féminin]