English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Non-Surgical Treatment)
excess fluid [correct]
OBS: If the viscera are to remain in the bag and not dry-packed, excess fluid should be removed from the bag by twisting the top and inverting it over the draining bucket.(AIDS : Guidelines for Funeral Directors)
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
excès de liquide [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Lorsqu'il faut laisser les viscères dans le sac sans les assécher, tordre le haut du sac et le retourner au-dessus du seau de drainage pour en retirer l'excès de liquide. (Le SIDA : Directives à l'intention des directeurs de services funéraires)