English (Bones and Joints)
rib ends [correct]
OBS: In the case of an autopsied body, rib ends should be covered with a towel and the viscera bag should be removed by wrapping it in a second plastic bag. [AIDS : Guidelines for Funeral Directors]
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Os et articulations)
extrémité des côtes [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Si le corps a fait l'objet d'une autopsie, recouvrir l'extrémité des côtes d'une serviette, puis retirer le sac contenant les viscères en le plaçant dans un deuxième sac de plastique. [Le SIDA : Directives à l'intention des directeurs de services funéraires]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.