English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
gralloch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove the offal from (a deer).
OBS: In stag hunting, to remove all the entrails from the animal’s carcass, except the heart and liver.
OBS: offal :viscera and trimmings of a butchered animal often considered inedible by humans.
OBS: Source: National Geographic, October 1986.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
étriper [correct]
DEF: Ôter les tripes à (un animal).
CONT: Elle regarde étriper un agneau, dont l'aubergiste suspend au plafond bas les viscères.
CONT: Elle passait ses journées à maudire ses semblables, à cuisiner des recettes horribles dans son chaudron, à étriper des poulets.