English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Paleontology)
capsule [correct]
CONT: The external skeleton of the head of an insect is composed of several sclerites more or less closely united, forming a capsule, which includes a portion of the viscera, and to which are articulated certain appendages.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Paléontologie)
capsule céphalique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les parties latérales, antérieure et dorsale de la tête [d'un insecte] sont enveloppées par une formation squelettique apparemment continue ou capsule céphalique.