English (Information Processing (Informatics))
string search [correct]; string searching [correct]
CONT: The multimedia methods for formulating visual, audio, textual, sensual and visceral questions, and for providing the user with a variety of multiple choice, string searching and inferential modes for answering these questions, provide a baseline from which hypermedia programme design can develop.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche par chaînes de caractères [correct, nom féminin]