English (Genetics)
protoplasm [correct]
DEF: A viscid, semifluid, semitransparent, colourless or whitish substance, consisting of oxygen, hydrogen, carbon, and nitrogen(often with a small amount of some other elements) in extremely complex and unstable combination, and manifesting what are known as vital properties, i. e. irritability, contractility, spontaneous movements, assimilation, and reproduction; constituting the physical basis of life(Huxley) in all plants and animals, and forming the essential of the cells out of which their bodies are built up.
French (Génétique)
protoplasme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance organisée, composé chimique complexe et variable qui constitue l'essentiel de la cellule vivante, sous une forme plus ou moins différenciée.
Spanish (Genética)
protoplasma [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Materia viscosa fundamental contenida en las células de todos los seres vivos.