English (Botany)
tomatillo [correct]; tomatillo groundcherry [correct]; Mexican groundcherry [correct]
DEF: A ground cherry [plant](Physalis ixocarpa) of Mexico and the southern U. S. with an edible purplish viscid fruit.
French (Botanique)
tomatillo [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante du Mexique produisant une petite tomate (sorte d'alkékenge).