English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
Ostwald viscometer [correct]; Ostwald viscosimeter [correct]
DEF: A viscometer in which liquid is drawn into the higher of two glass bulbs joined by a length of capillary tubing, and the time for its meniscus to fall between calibration marks above and below the upper bulb is compared with that for a liquid of known viscosity.
OBS: viscometer : An instrument with which to measure viscosity. Viscosimeter : viscosity + meter.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
viscosimètre d'Ostwald [correct, nom masculin]; viscosimètre type Ostwald [correct, nom masculin]; viscosimètre à capillaire d'Ostwald [nom masculin]
CONT: Étude au viscosimètre d'Ostwald : [...] c'est un viscosimètre à capillaire : on mesure le temps que met un volume V de liquide compris entre deux repères à s'écouler dans le capillaire.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Reología)
viscosímetro de Ostwald [nom masculin]