English (Food Industries; Beverages)
hot break [correct]; hot break system [correct]
CONT: The hot break system results in a product rich in pectin of high viscosity and with a very low syneresis(the separation of the liquid from the solids, caused by the failure to inactivate the enzymes that transform the pectin into serum). This type of product, of high consistency, is particularly suitable as a semi-finished product for the production of sauces, catsup, ragu and other by-products.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
échaudage rapide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Température d'extraction pour faciliter la séparation de la peau des tomates après broyage.
OBS: Les tomates sont soumises à un échaudage rapide aussitôt après broyage dans un échangeur de chaleur. Ce réchauffement facilite la séparation de la peau et vise à inactiver les pectine-estérases.