English (Chemistry; Crop Protection)
dormant oil [correct]
CONT: Viscosity of dormant oils may range from 90 to 150 seconds(Saybolt), while summer oils may be from 65 to 90 seconds... Petroleum oils are used as dormant sprays to control scale insects, aphid eggs, spider mite eggs...
French (Chimie; Protection des végétaux)
huile pour traitement d'hiver [correct, nom féminin]