English (Chemistry)
polymer thickener; polymer thickening agent [proposition]
OBS: Thickeners increase the viscosity and control the rheology of a polymer system during processing. There are inorganic and organic thickeners. Among the inorganic types are various grades of clay, fumed silicas, and magnesium oxide.
OBS: ... the most popular thickeners are magnesium oxide, magnesium hydroxide, calcium oxide, calcium hydroxide, or combinations of these materials.
French (Chimie)
épaississant pour polymères [proposition, nom masculin]; agent épaississant pour polymères [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiche «épaississant» dans le domaine des plastiques.