English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
rennet strength [correct]
CONT: For the cheesemaker, the most important problem is the measurement of rennet strength.... Nearly all methods [of measuring rennet strength] are based on precipitation or viscosity measurements using an arbitrary end-point, e. g. setting or coagulation [or] the time required for a given amount of the enzyme to clot a given volume of milk(or substrate) under defined conditions.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
force de la présure [correct, nom féminin]