English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Plastic Materials; Tobacco Industry)
butane-1,3-diol [correct]; 1,3-butanediol [ancienne désignation]; ß-butylene glycol [ancienne désignation]; 1,3-butylene glycol [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A viscous, colorless, hydroscopic liquid soluble in water and alcohol used as a solvent, food additive, and flavoring, and for plasticizers and polyurethanes.
OBS: butane-1,3-diol: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C4H10O2 or CH2OH-CH2-CHOH-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Matières plastiques; Industrie du tabac)
butane-1,3-diol [correct, nom masculin]; 1,3-butanediol [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; ß-butylèneglycol [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; butanediol-1,3 [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; ß-butylène-glycol [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; dihydroxy-1,3 butane [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique produit par réduction de l'aldol employé comme précurseur du butadiène de même que pour la synthèse de plastifiants polyesters et comme humectant du tabac et de la cellophane.
OBS: butane-1,3-diol : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C4H10O2 ou CH2OH-CH2-CHOH-CH3