English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
heavy crude oil [correct]; heavy crude [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: Crude oil having a high proportion of viscous, high-molecular-weight hydrocarbons, and often having a high sulfur content.
OBS: Crude oils are often referred to as heavy crudes or light crudes, according to their API gravities, the lighter oils having higher API gravities.
OBS: heavy crude oil: Source: Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut lourd [correct, nom masculin]; brut lourd [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]; pétrole lourd brut [nom masculin]
DEF: Terme désignant généralement un pétrole brut de densité supérieure à 900 kg/m3.
CONT: Une analyse préliminaire, en laboratoire, permet de déterminer la quantité et la qualité de produits finis que l'on peut attendre du pétrole brut étudié : un brut «léger», c'est-à-dire de faible densité, produira plus d'essences, un brut «lourd» plus de fuels ou de bitumes.
OBS: pétrole lourd brut : Source : Loi de l'impôt sur les revenus pétroliers.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados)
petróleo bruto pesado [correct, nom masculin]