English (Rheology)
viscous deformation [correct]
DEF: A type of shear which occurs in capillary flow and is measured with rotational and tube viscometers.
CONT: Viscous Deformation. Viscous materials deform steadily under stress. Purely viscous materials like liquids deform under even the smallest stress. Rocks may behave like viscous materials under high temperature and pressure.
French (Rhéologie)
déformation visqueuse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La déformation est ensuite considérée comme la somme d'une déformation visqueuse et d'une déformation non visqueuse liée aux déformations instantanées.