English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
charging line [correct]
CONT: Although conveyor belts are commonly used, viscous sludge can be pumped through pipes over short distances, using eccentric rotor positive displacement pumps, possibly equipped with charging lines.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
gaveur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si la manutention par tapis transporteur est généralement la solution la plus courante, les boues visqueuses peuvent être transférées par tuyauterie sur de petites distances au moyen de pompes volumétriques à rotor excentré, éventuellement équipées de gaveurs.