English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry; Plastics Manufacturing)
N-(2-hydroxyethyl)acetamide [correct, voir observation]; N-acetylethanolamine [à éviter, voir observation]; hydroxyethylacetamide [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a brown, viscous liquid which is used as a plasticizer for polyvinyl alcohol and for cellulosic and proteinaceous materials, as a humectant for paper products, glues, cork, and inks and as a textile conditioner.
OBS: N-(2-hydroxyethyl)acetamide: The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CONHC2H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques; Plasturgie)
N-(2-hydroxyéthyl)acétamide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; n-acétyl éthanolamine [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: N-(2-hydroxyéthyl)acétamide : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CONHC2H4OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
n-acetiletanolamina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3CONHC2H4OH