English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
ambrettolide; ambrettolid
DEF: ... a colourless, viscous oil... possessing a strong and persistent musk odour... used in traces... in finest perfumes and ambergris colognes.
OBS: Formed in ambrette-seed oil. Used as a flavouring, perfume fixative.
French (Parfumerie)
ambrettolide
DEF: Lactone à odeur de musc isolé de l'essence d'ambrette.
CONT: Parmi les olides macrocycliques qui ont pris assez récemment une importance considérable, nous retenons l'ambrettolide [...] dont on connaît l'odeur prononcée dans la tonalité ambre et musc.