English (Road Design; Road Traffic)
visibility splay [correct]
CONT: The visibility splay at a junction ensures there is adequate intervisibility between vehicles on the major and minor arms.
OBS: visibility splay : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Circulation routière)
angle de visibilité [nom masculin]
OBS: angle de visibilité : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.