English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics)
haze factor [correct]
DEF: Unit of visibility in mist or fog. It is the ratio of the brightness of the mist compared with that of the object.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
facteur de visibilité [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «indicateur de visibilité».