English (Demography; Public Administration)
members of visible minorities [correct, loi fédérale, pluriel]; visible minorities [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Persons, other than Aboriginal peoples, who are non-Caucasian in race or non-white in colour.
OBS: Although the terms "members of visible minorities" and "visible minorities" are used in legal and statistical contexts in Canada, they are considered outdated and can be inaccurate in a general context as they do not always reflect provincial, territorial or other regional demographic compositions in Canada. Also, the word "visible" suggests that being white is the standard and the word "minority" limits the concept to numbers, when it is in fact more often about the power that is held by a dominant group.
OBS: members of visible minorities : term used in the Employment Equity Act.
French (Démographie; Administration publique)
minorités visibles [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin, pluriel]; membres de minorités visibles [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Font partie des minorités visibles les personnes, autres que les Autochtones, qui ne sont pas de race blanche ou qui n'ont pas la peau blanche.
OBS: Bien que le terme «minorités visibles» soit utilisé au Canada dans des contextes juridiques et statistiques, lorsqu'il est employé dans un contexte général, il est considéré comme vieilli et peut être inexact, car il ne reflète pas toujours la composition démographique des provinces, territoires et autres régions du Canada. De plus, le mot «visible» donne à penser que le fait d'être blanc est la norme, et le mot «minorité» restreint le concept à son côté quantifiable, alors qu'en réalité le concept est plus souvent lié au fait que le pouvoir est détenu par un groupe dominant.
OBS: minorités visibles : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'équité en matière d'emploi.