English (Programming Languages)
visible entity [correct]
DEF: The declaration of an entity with a certain identifier is said to be visible if the entity is an acceptable meaning for an occurrence at that point of the identifier.
French (Langages de programmation)
entité visible [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La déclaration d'une entité avec un certain identificateur est dite visible si l'entité est une signification acceptable pour une occurrence de l'identificateur en ce point.