English (Computer Graphics)
stack-blasting technique [correct]; stack blasting [correct]
CONT: Generating a vector, for example, requires many calculations to determine the value of a single pixel. These calculations can be performed while the display controller is scanning a visible portion of a scan line. The identification of pixels to be plotted can be saved on a stack. When the memory is available... the identified pixels can be "blasted" to the screen memory sequentially. Significant performance improvements can be made using this stack-blasting technique.
French (Infographie)
éjection de pile à l'écran [proposition, nom féminin]