English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
cloth hinge [correct]; cloth joint [correct]
DEF: A cloth reinforcement at the fold of an endpaper. The cloth is visible as an embellishment in the joint of the book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
mors en toile [correct, nom masculin]; mors toile [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bande de toile servant à renforcer les deux côtés du dos du livre et reliant le livre lui-même à la couverture.