English (Surgery; Lasers and Masers)
burn crater [correct]
CONT: ... the laser damage reached at least about 150 μm further than the immediate burn depth, thereby heat damaging tissue structures beyond the visible burn crater.
French (Chirurgie; Masers et lasers)
cratère de brulure [proposition, nom masculin]