English (Building Hardware)
builders' finishing hardware [correct]; builders' finish hardware [correct]; finish builders' hardware [correct]; finish hardware [correct]; finishing hardware [correct]; architectural hardware [correct]
CONT: Finishing hardware consists of items that are made in attractive shapes and finishes and that are usually visible as an integral part of the completed building. Included are locks, hinges, door pulls, cabinet hardware, door closers and checks, door holders, exit devices, and lock-operating trim, such as knobs and handles, escutcheon plates, strike plates, and knob rosettes. In addition, there are push plates, push bars, kick plates, door stops, and flush bolts.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
petite quincaillerie [correct, nom féminin]; quincaillerie de finition [correct, nom féminin]