English (Tectonics)
deformation phase [correct]; phase of deformation [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Two concepts are important : deformation phases and metamorphic events. The first relates to specific periods during which a rock is deformed under the influence of a deviatoric stress field, leaving visible records such as folds, cleavages or lineations. Successive deformation phases may be superposed on each other leaving overprinting structures such as folded foliations, refolded folds or folded lineations.
CONT: orogeny - A major phase of deformation, folding and metamorphism of the Earth’s crust associated with continental collision, formation of mountains and igneous activity.
OBS: phase of deformation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
phase de déformation [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: plissement : Phase de déformation se traduisant notamment par des plis.
OBS: phase de déformation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.