English (Internet and Telematics; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
webcast [correct, voir observation, verbe]
CONT: The ability to webcast using cheap/accessible technology has allowed independent media to flourish. There are many notable independent shows that broadcast regularly online. Often produced by average citizens in their homes they cover many interests and topics. Webcasts relating to computers, technology, and news are particularly popular and many new shows are added regularly.
OBS: webcast: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: webcast : term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
webdiffuser [correct, voir observation]; diffuser sur le Web [correct, voir observation]
OBS: webdiffuser : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la minuscule initiale lorsque «web» est utilisé comme préfixe pour former des termes dérivés.
OBS: diffuser sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
OBS: webdiffuser; diffuser sur le Web : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones móviles e inalámbricas)
transmitir por la Web [correct]; emitir por la Red [correct]
CONT: A medida que estos servicios de banda ancha llegan a más hogares, las estaciones y redes de televisión proveen en la Web servicios de transferencia de programas a la vez que ofrecen su programación regular. También se multiplican las estaciones dedicadas a trasmitir por la Web.
OBS: transmitir por la Web: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra "red".
OBS: emitir por la Red: Cuando "red" hace referencia a la "World Wide Web", es posible verla escrita con mayúscula para distinguirla de otras redes.