English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Special-Language Phraseology)
trend [correct, verbe]
CONT: Don’t try to make the hashtag conversation exclusive. Don’t try to rule it or own it. If it’s going to trend, it’s going to take a life of its own. ... If you try to control it, you’re making it harder for new users to join in the conversation, limiting its ability to trend.
OBS: trend: verb often used in the present participle in expressions describing popular topics or hashtags on social media platforms.
OBS: trend : term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
PHR: What’s trending on.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être une tendance [correct]
OBS: être une tendance : expression souvent utilisée pour décrire les sujets ou les mots-clics de l'heure sur les plateformes de médias sociaux.
OBS: être une tendance : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
PHR: Quelles sont les tendances sur.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
ser tendencia [correct]
CONT: Las marcas pagan por ser tendencia patrocinada [...]