English (Artificial Intelligence)
general-purpose vision system [correct]
DEF: Vision system which includes hardware and software capability allowing the system to be applied to a wide variety of machine vision tasks.
DEF: Vision system which has not been restricted or optimized to deal with only a specific task.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de vision polyvalent [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.