English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
gray scale vision [correct]; grey-scale vision [correct, proposition]; greyscale vision
DEF: Picture processing technique in machine vision systems : analysing images containing multiple shades of gray.
CONT: A robot with binary vision can’t [tell if two components overlap]. Newer systems using "gray scale" vision, which analyzes shades, tones, and shadows, may offer a solution.
OBS: Term found in the article "Machines that see" published in High Technology.
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
vision en niveaux de gris [correct, nom féminin]; vision en échelle de gris [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Analyse d'image d'après le contenu de gris. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: Termes proposés dans le projet de norme ISO-DIS 2382-30 Vision artificielle, 1994.