English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
bar-reading test [correct]; Welland's test [correct]
DEF: A test for binocular and stereoscopic vision, which consists of holding a ruler midway between the eyes and the printed page.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
test de la lecture contrôlée [correct, nom masculin]; test de Welland [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Test pour déterminer la présence de vision binoculaire.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.