English (The Eye; Aerospace Medicine; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
Jaeger card [correct]; Jaeger chart [correct]
CONT: Near visual acuity is measured with the Jaeger card, which has print samples of different sizes. The card is held 14 inches from the person's eye for the test. A result of 14/20 means that the person can read at 14 inches what someone with normal vision can read at 20 inches. The results of visual acuity tests are used to prescribe eyeglasses or other corrective measures.
French (Oeil; Médecine aérospatiale; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
tableau de Jaeger [nom masculin]
Spanish (Ojo; Medicina aeroespacial; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
carta de Jaegar [nom féminin]; tarjeta de Jaegar [nom féminin]