English (Internet and Telematics; Special-Language Phraseology)
visit a website [correct, voir observation]; visit a Web site [correct]
OBS: visit a website : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
visiter un site Web [correct, voir observation]
OBS: visiter un site Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.