English (Citizenship and Immigration)
letter of introduction [correct]
CONT: Business persons are advised to carry with them a letter of introduction from their firm, explaining the reason for their visit to Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
lettre d'introduction [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les gens d'affaires devraient se munir d'une lettre d'introduction de leur entreprise expliquant le motif de leur séjour au Canada.