English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
visitor service centre [correct]
DEF: An official designation given to national park communities which provide services and facilities for visitor activities.
OBS: Waterton, Wasagaming and Waskesiu are classified as Visitor Service Centres, in addition to being the administrative headquarters of Waterton Lakes, Riding Mountain and Prince Albert National Parks, respectively.
OBS: Since 2001, the official name of these parks is said with the generic National Park of Canada."
OBS: A term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
centre de services aux visiteurs [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Titre attribué à une agglomération située dans un parc national, qui fournit des installations et des services pour les activités des visiteurs.
OBS: Waterton, Wasagaming et Waskesiu sont des centres de services aux visiteurs en plus d'être respectivement les centres administratifs des parcs nationaux des Lacs-Waterton, du Mont-Riding et de Prince Albert.
OBS: Depuis 2001, les noms officiels de ces parcs se disent avec le générique «parc national du Canada».
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.