English (Internet and Telematics; News and Journalism (General))
weblebrity [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A person who has become famous on the Internet.
CONT: What makes a weblebrity is that following, that fan base this individual commands. He or she gives you a tap on the shoulder and suddenly visits to your blog spike, your Facebook requests multiply, and your Twitter numbers start to climb. Some are famous, others are infamous. Weblebrities are, however, people that manage accounts well into the tens of thousands, if not hundreds of thousands.
OBS: weblebrity: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
vedette du Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: vedette du Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.