English (Armour; Protection of Life)
ballistic shell [correct]
CONT: Kevlar is increasingly used also for bullet resistant helmets. A typical police helmet designated to defeat a 9 mm Parabellum M. 38 bullet fired at a distance of 5 metres weighs 2. 4 kg, including the bullet resistant visor. Of this total, the ballistic shell of Kevlar weighs only 900 g.
French (Arme blindée; Sécurité des personnes)
protecteur balistique [nom masculin]