English (Scientific Research; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
graphical abstract [correct, nom]; visual abstract [correct, nom]
DEF: A visual representation [that summarizes] the main findings or key points of a research article.
CONT: Journals are increasingly requesting the submission of a "graphical" or "visual abstract" alongside the body of the article. This is a single, concise, pictorial and visual summary of the main findings of the article.
French (Recherche scientifique; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
résumé graphique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] l'article contient un résumé graphique ainsi que deux animations de manipulations analogiques, des innovations [...] qui aident beaucoup à la visualisation de résultats scientifiques.