English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
rescaling [correct]; apparent value rescaling [correct]
DEF: The adjustment of symbols representing magnitudes or intensity so that the visual appearance of the symbols will reflect the data values more closely than if simple proportional scaling were used...
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
rééchelonnage [correct, nom masculin]