English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Ship Piloting; Meteorology)
visibility in fog
OBS: studies of the--have shown that for a visual range of 2, 000 to 2, 500 ft it would be desirable to have as much as 200, 000 candlepower(cp) available in the outermost approach lights
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pilotage des navires; Météorologie)
visibilité par temps de brume
OBS: l'inertie des appareils lourds et le souci de réduire les minimaux d'atterrissage conduisent à rechercher des dispositifs permettant d'améliorer les conditions de --.