English (The Eye; Visual Disorders)
eye scan fixation time
OBS: Recent research has shown that, at 50 feet, a pilot’s average eye scan fixation time is 1.1 second.
OBS: fixation time: The time required for the eye to change fixation from one point to another.
OBS: scanning fixation : A series of rapid fixations associated with an attempt to survey quickly the details of a view subtending a relatively large area of the visual field.
French (Oeil; Troubles de la vision)
temps de fixation de balayage oculaire [proposition]; temps de fixation lié au balayage oculaire [proposition]; temps de fixation oculaire [proposition]