English (General Vocabulary; Information Processing (Informatics))
on-line distribution [correct]; online distribution; electronic distribution
CONT: For the time being at least, on-line distribution is used mainly as a promotional tool to broaden a band’s exposure. But record companies in particular are concerned that as the technology and hardware improves, allowing users to download entire albums in little time, they’ll lose a large chunk of their retail market to free reproductions over the Net.
OBS: Since IUMA(Internet Underground Music Archive) was created at the University of California in Santa Cruz, similar though less-developed services have sprung up. The Los Angeles-based RockNet, has a few information menus on concerts and bands such as the Spin Doctors, as well as some on-line distribution capability. Kaleidospace not only has on-line and interactive features for music, it also covers visual arts and theatre. Another on-line service of notoriety is metaverse. com, which currently offers on-line music and menus about coming events such as the Woodstock reunion.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
distribution télématique en direct [proposition]; distribution électronique en direct [proposition]
OBS: Par opposition à la distribution télématique ou électronique en différé.